Partners & Supporters

Thank you to our generous funders and donors!

AECOM
Alameda County Fish and Game
Alameda Countywide Clean Water Program
Alameda Natural Grocery
Altamont Education Advisory Board
Angora Ridge Foundation
Avila and Associates
Barrios Trust
Berkeley Garden Club Conservation Committee
Berkeley Oddfellows Lodge 270
Berkeley Rotary Club
California Coastal Commission – Whale Tail Grants Program
California Coastal Conservancy
Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
City of Alameda
City of Antioch
City of El Cerrito
City of Hercules
City of Orinda
City of Pittsburg
City of Pleasant Hill
City of Richmond
City of San Pablo
City of Walnut Creek
Clif Bar Family Foundation
Contra Costa County Fish and Wildlife Committee
Dean and Margaret Lesher Foundation
Dean Witter Foundation
East Bay Community Foundation:
– Jeanette and Mildred Meyers Fund
– Kevin Collins Fund for Children
– Kirby Foundation Fund
– Meyer Family Fund
– Randall T. Lang Fund
– The Basil Hefni Fund
– Richard and Marlene Millikan Family Fund
Entrekin Family Foundation
Fiddlehead Donor Advised Fund
Footprint Foundation Inc.
JiJi Foundation
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration:
– Bay Watershed Education & Training Program
Oakland Rotary Club
Rose Foundation for Communities and the Environment
San Francisco Foundation:
– Youth Access to Nature Fund
The San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
Silicon Valley Community Foundation:
– Noble and Lorraine Hancock Family Fund
– Tundra Glacier Fund
– Raymond M. Deméré, Jr. Family Fund
– Member of the Donor Circle for the Environment
– Stuart & Daphne Wells Fund
State Farm Insurance Company
Stege Sanitary District
Stillwater Sciences
Strong Foundation for Environmental Values
The Bernard Osher Foundation
The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County
The Joseph & Vera Long Foundation
The Strong Foundation for Environmental Values
The Uplands Family Foundation
Tides Foundation – J. Vance Huckins Fund
Town of Danville
UC Berkeley Chancellor’s Community Partnership Fund

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Annika Rudback
Jennifer Stern
Jessica Nusbaum and Chris Jannusch
Joshua Rai
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martin
Kathleen Azada
Kate Gallagher*
Kimberly Aguilar*
Leilani Alo*
Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Michelle Calavita
Natalie Silverstein
Robert and Edna Cox
Sheela Shankar* 
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Sumana Rao
Tricia Andres and Jacki Murray
Yolanda Miller
Tiffany Grandstaff*

* Advisory Board Member

KFTB_donors_tabs_INDIVIDUAL

Environmental Visionaries ($10,000+)
Cynthia Dunham
James Riddell
Mrs. Kathryn G. Riddell
Ricardo Torres and Nat Damon

 Watershed Activist ($5,000+)
John Ottoboni

Zac and Amy Weinberg
(The Angora Ridge Foundation)

Estuary Guardian ($2,500+)
Kuppe and Shaku Shankar
(Shankar Family Charitable Fund)
Leilani Alo*

Habitat Protectors ($1,000+)

Berkeley Oddfellows Lodge
Carol and Arun Patel
Daphne and Stewart Wells
Gail and Charles Entrekin
(The Entrekin Foundation)
Lynn and Jeff Horowitz
(The Uplands Family Foundation)
Lynn Landor
Shelley Horowitz
Susan Goldstein and Andy Kivel
(Kivel-Goldstein Family Fund)

Bay Sponsors ($500+)

Alexandria Hilton
Allison and Michael Ottoboni
Canadian Women’s Club of San Francisco
Dilip and Purnima Shah
Katy Lee (Stillwater Sciences)
Kimberly Aguilar *
Jane Barrett

Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Richard and Marlene Millikan
Sandra Tsui
Sapna Khandwala (Stillwater Sciences)
Sarah and Andreas Birkedal
Sue Burt
Sunita Verma
Yolanda Miller

Creek Stewards ($250+)

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Bharat and Bharati Mody
Berkeley Garden Club Conservation Committee
Carrie Wilson and Wick Pancoast
Cynthia DeLeon
Denise Montgomery
Dennis and Jen Harrison
Diane and David Goldsmith
Howard Samuel
Jacki Murray and Tricia Andres

Jessica Nusbaum and Chris Jannusch
Jena Regan
John and Jacqui BillingeKimberly Aguilar*
Kathleen and George Wolf
Kimberly Aguilar*
Kristi Kenney (Fiddlehead Donor Advised Fund)

Margaret Norman
James Wilson &  Jena Regan
Robert and Edna Cox
Salomeh Keyhani
Sheela Shankar*
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Sumana Rao
Tiffany Grandstaff*
Tricia Andres and Jacki Murray

Field Trip Sponsors ($150+)

Alison De Jung and Jason Goldheim
Bhavana Mody
Dilip and Purnima Shah
Elliot Hoffman and Gail Horvath
Ernesto Quintanilla and Seth Skolnick
Joshua Rai
Kathleen Azada
Ken Mannshardt
Margaret Norman and Geoff Holton
Nick Griffin and Amie Fishman
Pamela C. Auxter
Sue Ramsay
Tanya Valova and Thomas True

Environmental Action Project Sponsors ($100+)

Amy Morris and Jeffrey Srob Odell
Andrew Lurie
Andrew Patel
Annika Rudback
Arthur Clinton
Bethany Golden and Benjamin Siegel
Burton MacArthurBurton
Cam and Dennis Wolff
Charli and John Danielsen
Darlene Ceremello
Denise Brown
Fred and Wendy Keith
Gaby Antonova
Heath Thomas Maddox and Julian A. Foley
Hilary Naylor
Jon Knight
Joy Picus
Joyce Thieman and Earl W. Ross
Jonathan Sorof
J. Patrick Stair
Laura Prival
Lydia Garvey
Lynn and Luring Hedin
Margaret M. Kliegel
Robert and Diane Thiltgen
Natalie Silverstein
Sonia Kirova
Susan Wilde
Toni Chan
Toni Garrett
Valerie Lowe
Wick Pancoast and Carrie Wilson

Classroom Workshop Sponsors ($50+)

Alison Mooradian
Barb Vasquez
Ekaterina Radeva
Elaine Miyamori
Emily and Brian Lowe
Francis Mendoza
Gail Harris
Geran Ranney
Jack Pease
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martins
Kari Gim
Karen Proehl
Kim Lewis
Kristin Sebastian
Madeline DeCicco-Lowrey and Clay Lowrey
Magi and George Petkovi
Maia and Brett Singer
Marika Holmgren
Margaret M. Kliegel
Marlene Nusbaum
Nancy Kent
Robert J. and Margaret DeCicco
Ruth A. Pease
Sandy Calloway
Shirleymae and Igor Skaredoff
Sharon Sill
Thomas Bagamane
Winnie Tan

Environmentalists (Up to $50)

Asha Bucklin
Bruce Lin
Claire McMurtry
Corey Chan
Elizabeth Beeby
Janet and Alan Gervolstad
Johnny Roberts
Marianne Keith
Mike and Sue Mannshardt
Margaret Bishop
Melina Selverston Scher
Paulina and Ivan Chotov
Pam and Gene Pease
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer
Robert Flasher and Deborah Kendall
Russel Kliegel
Sobha Kollipara, M.D.
Vicki and Dave Shreiner

Summer Camp Donors

Aaron Fischer
Alexis Lavine-Moore
Amber McClure
Amie Fishman
Anne Mawdsley
Apurva Dave
Brian Welty
Cassandra Calloway
Catherine Pixley
Cindy Chan
Connie Choi
Delaney Andersen
Donna Lee
Emma Soichet
Florence Zakharov
Heather Rowley
Jack Schonbrun
Jeff Weeks
Jennifer Lachance
Jennifer Reisch

Jennifer Russell
Jennifer Welch
Jessica Warner
Julia Drees
Julia Pon
Julie Beagle
Karen Leung
Kari Yasuda
Katherine Webb-Martinez
Kerry Linetzky
Kimberly Lake
Kristina Yoshida
Kumara Oyao
Leslie Roulias
Lindsay Kraybill
Liping Song
Loulena Miles
Marianna Stark
Melissa (Missy) Dawson
Miranda Worthen
Morganne Beck
Odin Zackman
Patrick Taylor
Rattanawali Brodsley
Rebecca Meyer
Rita Smith
Saejae (Sarah Jane) Chaumette
Sapna McCarthy
Sarah Ago
Sonja Gomez
Stephanie Travaille
Sue Burt
Susan Thomakos
Susan Yee
Tiffany Grandstaff
Tiffany Roberts
Travis Dillon
William Chan

Summer Camp Scholarship Fund

Alison Makipour
Amie Fishman
Amy Waxman
Andrea Warren
Ashwini Vaidya
Beth Puno
Brian Shillinglaw
Cheryl Chi
Cindee Madison
Claudia Thiltgen
Connie Choi
Courtnee Hamity
Donna Lee
Ellen Ayres
Ellie Gladstone
Emily Rosenthal
Garth Schultz
Georgeanne Fordham

Ingrid Severson-Tondre
Jaclynn Davis
Jan Eiesland
Jennie Mollica
Jill Jackson
Joshua Sussman
Joyce Lupack
Julie Dunaway
Kate Miller
Kevin Jude
Kristiana Tom
Kristin Anderson
Kristina Yoshida
Laura Steinborn
Lauren Westreich
Leah Granger
Mandi Billinge
Maia Bazjanac

Melanie Tang
Minda Glynn
Miranda Worthen
Molly Keegan
Naomi Schiesel
Niki Shelley
Peter Guerrero
Rachel Sing
Rebecca Meyer
Rebecca Miller
Sarah Holzman
Sarah Sawyer
Sawn Nykamp
Sheela Shankar*
Silvia Yee
Tam Liljefelt
Tara Cyphers
Talia and Ilana Golin

* Advisory Board Member

Matching Donations

Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Silicon Valley Comm. Foundation
Two Sigma Investments
United Way of the Bay Area

In-Kind Contributions

Andronico’s
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
Berkeley Bowl West
Safeway
Trader Joe’s
Whole Foods Market