Partners & Supporters

Thank you to our generous funders and donors!

AECOM
Alameda County Fish and Game
Alameda Countywide Clean Water Program
Alameda Natural Grocery
Avila and Associates
Berkeley Oddfellows Lodge 270
Berkeley Rotary Club
California Coastal Commission – Whale Tail Grants Program
California Coastal Conservancy
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
City of Alameda
City of Antioch
City of El Cerrito
City of Hercules
City of Orinda
City of Pittsburg
City of Pleasant Hill
City of Richmond
City of San Pablo
City of Walnut Creek
Clif Bar Family Foundation
Dean and Margaret Lesher Foundation
Dean Witter Foundation
East Bay Community Foundation:
– Jeanette and Mildred Meyers Fund
– Kevin Collins Fund for Children
– Kirby Foundation Fund
– Meyer Family Fund
– Randall T. Lang Fund
– The Basil Hefni Fund
– Richard and Marlene Millikan Family Fund
Footprint Foundation Inc.
JiJi Foundation
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
– Bay Watershed Education & Training Program
Oakland Rotary Club
Rose Foundation for Communities and the Environment
San Francisco Foundation
The San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
Silicon Valley Community Foundation:
– Tundra Glacier Fund
– Raymond M. Deméré, Jr. Family Fund
– Member of the Donor Circle for the Environment
– Stuart & Daphne Wells Fund
State Farm Insurance Company
Stege Sanitary District
The Bernard Osher Foundation
The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County
The Joseph & Vera Long Foundation
The Strong Foundation for Environmental Values
Tides Foundation – J. Vance Huckins Fund
Town of Danville
UC Berkeley Chancellor’s Community Partnership Fund

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Elaine Miyamori
Jessica Nusbaum and Chris Jannusch
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martins
Kathleen Azada
Kimberly Aguilar*
Leilani Alo*
Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Natalie Silverstein
Robert and Edna Cox
Sheela Shankar* and Anthony DeCicco
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Sumana Rao
Tricia Andres and Jacki Murray
Yolanda Miller
Tiffany Grandstaff*

* Advisory Board Member

KFTB_donors_tabs_INDIVIDUAL

Environmental Visionaries ($10,000+)
Cynthia Dunham
James Riddell
Mrs. Kathryn G. Riddell
Ricardo Torres and Nat Damon

 Watershed Activist ($5,000+)
John Ottoboni

Zac and Amy Weinberg, The Angora Ridge Foundation

Estuary Guardian ($2,500+)

Kuppe and Shaku Shankar
(Shankar Family Charitable Fund)

Habitat Protectors ($1,000+)

Carol and Arun Patel
Daphne and Stewart Wells
Gail and Charles Entrekin
(The Entrekin Foundation)
Leilani Alo*
Lynn Landor
Shelley Horowitz

Bay Sponsors ($500+)

Alexandria Hilton
Allison and Michael Ottoboni
Canadian Women’s Club of San Francisco
Jane Barrett
Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Richard and Marlene Millikan
Sapna Khandwala (Stillwater Sciences)
Sue Burt
Sunita Verma
Yolanda Miller

Creek Stewards ($250+)

Bharat and Bharati Mody
Diane and David Goldsmith
Howard Samuel
Jacki Murray and Tricia Andres
Jessica Nusbaum and Chris Jannusch
Kathleen and George Wolf
Mary and Jim Mooradian
Mary Pueringer and Damon Jordan
Sarah and Andreas Birkedal
Salomeh Keyhani
Sheela Shankar* and Anthony DeCicco
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Stillwater Sciences
Sumana Rao
Susan Goldstein and Andy Kivel
(Kivel-Goldstein Family Fund)

Field Trip Sponsors ($150+)

Darlene Ceremello
Denise Montgomery
Dilip and Purnima Shah
Elliot Hoffman and Gail Horvath
Ernesto Quintanilla and Seth Skolnick
John and Jacqui Billinge
Joshua Rai
Kathleen Azada
Margaret Norman and Geoff Holton
Pamela C. Auxter
Tanya Valova and Thomas True
Tiffany Grandstaff*

Environmental Action Project Sponsors ($100+)

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Amy Morris and Jeffrey Srob Odell
Andrew Lurie
Annika Rudback
Berkeley Garden Club Conservation Committee
Bethany Golden and Benjamin Siegel
Bhavana Mody
Burton MacArthur
Cam and Dennis Wolff

Charli and John Danielsen
Denise Brown
Elaine Miyamori
Fred and Wendy Keith
Heath Thomas Maddox and Julian A. Foley
Jon Knight
Joy Picus
Joyce Thieman and Earl W. Ross
Jonathan Sorof
Ken Mannshardt
Laura Prival
Lynn and Luring Hedin
Robert and Diane Thiltgen
Robert and Edna Cox
Natalie Silverstein
Nick Griffin and Amie Fishman
Toni Garrett
Wick Pancoast and Carrie Wilson

Classroom Workshop Sponsors ($50+)

Alison De Jung and Jason Goldheim
Barb Vasquez
Darlene Ceremello
Ekaterina Radeva
Emily and Brian Lowe
Francis Mendoza
Gail Harris
J. Patrick Stair
Jack Pease
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martins
Kari Gim
Karen Proehl
Kim Lewis
Kristin Sebastian
Madeline DeCicco-Lowrey and Clay Lowrey
Magi and Geroge Petkovi
Margaret M. Kliegel
Maia and Brett Singer
Marika Holmgren
Marlene Nusbaum
Nancy Kent
Robert J. and Margaret DeCicco
Ruth A. Pease
Shirleymae and Igor Skaredoff
Susan Wilde
Sharon Sill
Thomas Bagamane
Winnie Tan

Environmentalists (Up to $50)

Bruce Lin
Alison Mooridan
Claire McMurtry
Corey Chan
Cynthia DeLeon
Elizabeth Beeby
Janet and Alan Gervolstad
Johnny Roberts
Marianne Keith
Mike and Sue Mannshardt
Margaret Bishop
Melina Selverston Scher
Paulina and Ivan Chotov
Pam and Gene Pease
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer
Robert Flasher and Deborah Kendall
Russel Kliegel
Sobha Kollipara, M.D.
Vicki and Dave Shreiner

Summer Camp Donors

Sarah Ago
Delaney Andersen
Julie Beagle
Morganne Beck
Rattanawali Brodsley
Sue Burt
Cassandra Calloway
Cindy Chan
William Chan
Saejae (Sarah Jane) Chaumette

Connie Choi
Apurva Dave
Melissa (Missy) Dawson
Travis Dillon
Julia Drees
Aaron Fischer
Amie Fishman
Sonja Gomez
Tiffany Grandstaff
Lindsay Kraybill

Jennifer Lachance
Kimberly Lake
Alexis Lavine-Moore
Donna Lee
Karen Leung
Anne Mawdsley
Sapna McCarthy
Amber McClure
Rebecca Meyer
Loulena Miles
Kumara Oyao
Catherine Pixley
Julia Pon
Jennifer Reisch
Tiffany Roberts
Leslie Roulias
Heather Rowley
Jennifer Russell
Jack Schonbrun
Rita Smith
Emma Soichet
Liping Song
Marianna Stark
Patrick Taylor
Susan Thomakos
Stephanie Travaille
Jessica Warner
Katherine Webb-Martinez
Jeff Weeks
Jennifer Welch
Brian Welty
Miranda Worthen
Kari Yasuda
Susan Yee
Kristina Yoshida
Florence Zakharov
Kerry Linetzky
Odin Zackman 

Summer Camp Scholarship Fund

Alison Makipour
Amie Fishman
Amy Waxman
Andrea Warren
Ashwini Vaidya
Cheryl Chi
Cindee Madison
Claudia Thiltgen
Connie Choi
Donna Lee

Ellen Ayres
Ellie Gladstone
Garth Schultz
Georgeanne Fordham
Ingrid Severson-Tondre
Jan Eiesland
Jennie Mollica
Jill Jackson
Joyce Lupack
Julie Dunaway

Kate Miller
Kevin Jude
Kristiana Tom
Laura Steinborn
Lauren Westreich
Leah Granger
Mandi Billinge
Maia Bazjanac
Melanie Tang
Miranda Worthen
Naomi Schiesel
Rachel Sing
Rebecca Meyer
Sandra Tsui
Sarah Sawyer
Sawn Nykamp
Sheela Shankar*
Silvia Yee
Tam Liljefelt
Tara Cyphers
Talia and Ilana Golin

* Advisory Board Member

Matching Donations

Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Two Sigma Investments
United Way of the Bay Area

In-Kind Contributions

Andronico’s
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
Berkeley Bowl West
Safeway
Trader Joe’s
Whole Foods Market