Partners & Supporters

Thank you to our generous funders and donors!

Alameda County Fish and Game
Alameda Countywide Clean Water Program
California Coastal Commission – Whale Tail Grants Program
California Coastal Conservancy
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
City of Alameda
City of Antioch
City of El Cerrito
City of Hercules
City of Orinda
City of Pittsburg
City of Pleasant Hill
City of Richmond
City of San Pablo
City of Walnut Creek
Clif Bar Family Foundation
Dean and Margaret Lesher Foundation
Dean Witter Foundation
East Bay Community Foundation:
– Jeanette and Mildred Meyers Fund
– Kevin Collins Fund for Children
– Kirby Foundation Fund
– Meyer Family Fund
– Randall T. Lang Fund
– The Basil Hefni Fund
– Richard and Marlene Millikan Family Fund
Footprint Foundation Inc.
JiJi Foundation
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration – Bay Watershed Education & Training Program
Rose Foundation for Communities and the Environment
San Francisco Foundation
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
Silicon Valley Community Foundation:
– Tundra Glacier Fund
– Raymond M. Deméré, Jr. Family Fund
– Member of the Donor Circle for the Environment
– Stuart & Daphne Wells Fund
State Farm Insurance Company
Stege Sanitary District
The Bernard Osher Foundation
The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County
The Joseph & Vera Long Foundation
The Strong Foundation for Environmental Values
Tides Foundation – J. Vance Huckins Fund
Town of Danville
UC Berkeley Chancellor’s Community Partnership Fund

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Elaine Miyamori*
Jessica Nusbaum* and Chris Jannusch
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martins
Kathleen Azada
Leilani Alo*
Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Natalie Silverstein
Robert and Edna Cox
Sheela Shankar* and Anthony DeCicco
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Sumana Rao
Tricia Andres and Jacki Murray
Yolanda Miller

* Advisory Board Member

KFTB_donors_tabs_INDIVIDUAL

Environmental Visionaries ($10,000+)

Cynthia Dunham
James Riddell
Mrs. Kathryn G. Riddell

Watershed Activist ($5,000+)

Anonymous Donor – San Francisco Bay Area
Ricardo Torres and Nat Damon
Zac and Amy Weinberg, The Angora Ridge Foundation

Estuary Guardians ($2,500+)

Habitat Protectors ($1,000+)

Carol and Arun Patel
Elaine Miyamori*
Gail and Charles Entrekin
(The Entrekin Foundation)
Kuppe and Shaku Shankar
(Shankar Family Charitable Fund)
Leilani Alo*
Lynn Landor
Shelley Horowitz

Bay Sponsors ($500+)

Alexandria Hilton
Canadian Women’s Club of San Francisco
Jane Barrett
Mandi Billinge and James Kliegel
Richard and Marlene Millikan
Yolanda Miller

Creek Stewards ($250+)

Alison and Virgil Rhodius
Bharat and Bharati Mody
Diane and David Goldsmith
Howard Samuel
Kathleen and George Wolf
Mary and Jim Mooradian
Mary Pueringer and Damon Jordan
Robert and Edna Cox
Sarah and Andreas Birkedal
Sheela Shankar* and Anthony DeCicco
Shefali Shah* and Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Sumana Rao
Susan Goldstein and Andy Kivel
(Kivel-Goldstein Family Fund)

Field Trip Sponsor ($150+)

Denise Montgomery
Dilip and Purnima Shah
Elliot Hoffman and Gail Horvath
Ernesto Quintanilla and Seth Skolnick
John and Jacqui Billinge
Joshua Rai
Kathleen Azada
Marlene Nusbaum
Pamela C. Auxter

Environmental Action Project Sponsor ($100+)

Allison and Michael Ottoboni
Annika Rudback*
Berkeley Garden Club Conservation Committee
Bethany Golden and Benjamin Siegel
Bhavana Mody
Cam and Dennis Wolff
Charli and John Danielsen
Heath Thomas Maddox and Julian A. Foley
Jacki Murray and Tricia Andres
Jon Knight
Ken Mannshardt
Laura Prival
Lynn and Luring Hedin
Margaret Norman
Robert J. and Margaret DeCicco
Natalie Silverstein
Stillwater Sciences
Toni Garrett
Wick Pancoast and Carrie Wilson

Classroom Workshop Sponsor ($50+)

Alison De Jung and Jason Goldheim
Amy Morris and Jeffrey Srob Odell
Darlene Ceremello
Denise Brown
Francis Mendoza
Gail Harris
J. Patrick Stair
Jack Pease
Judy Kokura and Nicole Martins
Kari Gim
Karen Proehl
Madeline DeCicco-Lowrey and
Clay Lowrey
Margaret M. Kliegel
Maia and Brett Singer
Marika Holmgren
Mike and Sue Mannshardt
Ruth A. Pease
Shirleymae and Igor Skaredoff
Susan Wilde
Thomas Bagamane
Winnie Tan

Up to $50

Janet and Alan Gervolstad
Margaret Bishop
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer
Robert Flasher and Deborah Kendall
Sobha Kollipara, M.D.

Summer Camp Scholarship Fund

Amie Fishman
Cheryl Chi
Cindee Madison
Connie Choi
Ellie Gladstone
Ellen Ayres
Dawn Nykamp
Georgeanne Fordham
Jill Jackson
Joyce Lupack
Julie Dunaway
Laura Steinborn
Lauren Westreich
Leah Granger
Miranda Worthen
Rachel Sing
Sarah Sawyer
Tam Liljefelt

* Advisory Board Member

Matching Donations

Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Two Sigma Investments
United Way of the Bay Area

In-Kind Contributions

Andronico’s
Cheese Board Pizza Collective
Berkeley Bowl West
Safeway
Trader Joe’s
Whole Foods Market